Facilitating Development and Performance of Female Football Player
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masafumi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10210767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10301508)
NAGAO Masashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50384110)
AOBA Yukihiro  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (50561643)
FUKUSHI Norifumi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助手 (70616185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords女子サッカー選手 / GPSシステム / 技術・戦術 / ACTN3遺伝子多型 / 下肢パワー測定 / アジリティー能力 / フィジカルフィールドテスト / ターン能力 / 女子サッカー / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine key elements for improving performance of female football players. We measured a) movement speed and distance covered during the game, b) 20m sprint test, speed of changing direction with decision making, and recognition of ACTN3 genotype for agility, c) thickness of anterior thigh muscle, skin fold thickness, CMJ, SQJ, muscle force of knee extension and flexion for body characteristics especially on lower limb power, as well as d) total distance of the ball movement and ratio between short and long passes for technical skills and tactical aspects. Results indicated that physical, technical, and tactical information, such as the movement speed and the distance covered during the game, CMJ, SQJ, the speed of changing direction with decision making, the total distance of the ball movement, the ratio between short and long passes during the game were the critical elements for the female football players to improve their overall game performance.