An International Comparative Study on Development Processes and Effects of Sport for All Promotion Plan at Local Authorities
Project/Area Number |
24500758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Nogawa Haruo 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70208312)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生涯スポーツ / スポーツ振興計画 / 地域スポーツクラブ / スポーツ・デリバリー / 政策形成過程 / 国際比較 / 国際研究者交流 / 振興政策 / 地方自治体 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research study attempted to compare the similarities and differences of development processes and effects in regard to Sport for All promotion plans among three selected local authorities in Japan and six countries such as UK, Germany, the Netherlands, Singapore, Taiwan, and Republic of Korea. . The collection of data was carried out through literature review, internet and face to face interviews. Selected topics in relation to the Sport for All promotion plans were (1) positioning and functions of community sports club, (2) levels and positioning of youth sport programs, (3) construction and management of public sports facilities, and (4) structures and procedures of policy development. The main results were (1) community sport clubs in European nations function well as sport delivery whereas the Asian counterparts do not; and (2) youth sport programs have been the nuclear of promotion plan in European nations but not as much for the far east Asian countries.