Muscle distribution, power output properties and performance in the weightlifting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKADA JUNICHI  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (10277791)
Research Collaborator KUBO Keitaro
HIRAYAMA Kuniaki
ARAI Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウエイトリフティング / 筋断面積 / 除脂肪体重 / 競技力 / 筋力 / パワー / 筋厚 / 身体組成 / 競技体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify a factor about muscle distribution and strength and power output properties which influenced the difference of the performance in the weightlifting. Fifty participants of the high school championships volunteered this study for the muscle thickness and body composition test. Another measurements were executed to get the detail information about muscle distribution, strength and power properties. Nine females and thirteen males top athletes took part in the MRI and several strength/power test. Some of them included Olympian and international level weightlifters. These results showed that elbow extensors, flexors and hamstrings were thicker in males compared with females. Higher muscle strength per unit of muscle cross sectional area in hip extension and knee flexion were observed in top males.