Strategy for physical activity promotion from a view point of perceived benefits of walking
Project/Area Number |
24500763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoshio 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00198251)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 身体活動 / ウォーキング / スポーツ実施 / プロモーション / スポーツ実践 / 恩恵認知 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study aimed at verifying the relationship between Eco-Friendly-Attitude (EFA) and physical activity from a view point of perceived benefits from walking behavior. EFA was confirmed for reliability and validity in four items. EFA was significantly related to total physical activity (150 minutes or more / week) as confirmed by logistical regression analysis. These results suggested that EFA is related to physical activity.