The effective training strategy for improving change of direction performance in female athletes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Norikazu  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00408634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Chiaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (30180376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords方向転換能力 / アジリティ / 女性アスリート / トレーニング / 特異性 / 女子サッカー選手 / 女子サッカー / 日本 / 方向転換 / サッカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to provide effective training for improving change of direction performance (CODp) of female athletes. For this purpose, we analyzed the development of CODp from junior-high-school age to adult and the correlation among CODp and body size, sprint speed, and muscular power. In addition, we investigated the relation between kinematic characteristics during COD maneuver and CODp. Consequently, CODp considerably improved from junior-high-school to high-school age. This improvement had only a weak correlation with body size, sprint speed, and muscular power, regardless of age category. Moreover, shorter contact time during deceleration and the stop phase correlates with a faster COD. Quick movement of the center of body mass (COM) toward Z axis (downward)/sec. during the deceleration phase increases the COD speed. Thus, we planned a training procedure to control COM, and this program effectively improved CODp of female athletes.