Analysis of needs and problems for disability sports.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TABIKI Toshikazu  北陸学院大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90387845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 精神障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses of the disability sports. There are three researches as follows,
1. Analysis of efficacy of participation in sports organization that support sports activities for persons with intellectual disabilities. 2. Analysis of reasons for discontinuance from sports activities targeted at persons with intellectual disabilities. 3. The study aimed to determine the actual situation of the activities, needs, and problems of intellectually disabled persons.
The results of study 1 and 2 showed that there were some efficacies and problems for management of sports organization that support sports activities for persons with intellectual disabilities. The results of study 3 showed that numerous problems and needs and were also clarified; for instance, difficulties with sports participation due to disease, medication, a lack of concrete instruction methods, a lack of sports facilities, and an inability to move to sports facilities.