A study of the changing the meaning of sport : focusing on keeping and modernizing of surviving folk football games
Project/Area Number |
24500767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 民俗フットボール / 意味変容 / 近代化 / 存続 / スポーツ / 変容 / 独自性 / 多様性 / 英国 / 伝統 / スコットランド / イングランド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this study, it became clear why some folk football games have survived and some had to face the situations of disappearing. The folk football games played now have had the inherent pleasure, which can never be tasted in the modern sports authorized by rules. It is true they accepted the modernization and transformed game styles. Moreover, they lead us to the understanding that inhabitants are the main bearers who can continue to have games. Rules and environments of sports are often forced to change because of the modernization, but pleasure are surely exist in them. They give people hints to think about what they should do as bearers of modern sports. They also give us chances to ask ourselves why we play sports.