Performance of Enhancement in Skiing for the Visionary Sapporo Olympics in 1940
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
Arai Hiroshi  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (10222720)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幻 / 札幌オリンピック / 全日本スキー連盟 / スキー競技会 / 競技力向上 / 選手強化 / 地方スキー組織 / スキー政策 / スキー / 幻の札幌オリンピック / 競技力 / スキーの促進 / オリンピック優勝計画 / オリンピック開催返上 / 中央と地方 / 冬季オリンピック / 札幌 / 国際オリンピック委員会 / 国際スキー連盟 / 日本オリンピック委員会 / アマチュア選手 / プロ選手 / オリンピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The opening of the Sapporo Olympics Games was also a celebration of the 2700 memorial year commencement of the Japanese Empire. Sports initiatives in Japan focused on improving the performance and standard of sports throughout the country.When the Japan Ski Association recognized that the performance of Olympic Games competitors progressed more in 1932 than in 1928, the association planned to have more victories in the Olympic Games and carried out plans to become part of the elite group of skiers in the event.Furthermore, local ski associations from many prefectures opened preliminary contests to select the best skiing competitors from within their prefecture.