A qualitative study of the career developmental intervention for Athlete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Norishige  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (00367913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアスリート / キャリア発達 / 介入方略 / 質的検討 / インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was (1) to overview some past studies about career development of Top Athlete, (2) to know the qualitative research method well, (3) to develop new career developmental intervention for Athlete, and (4) to qualitative test the new intervention. Particularly, in this study, the new intervention were idiographic method that utilized to support the Athlete’s career development. It was four steps, (1) to describe of one’s life, (2) to make some categories to explain about one’s experiences in career development, (3) to examine the relationship among the categories, and (4) to argue about the in-depth relationship. Trajectory and Equifinality Approach (TEA) was conducted to investigate the career development process between some ex-Olympian. Consequently, the meanings of career transition for Athlete were made clear.