Assessing of the Economic Valuation of Urban Marathon race using travel cost method and contingent valuation method
Project/Area Number |
24500770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 都市型市民マラソン / ランナー / 経済価値 / トラベルコスト法 / 仮想評価法 / インターネット調査 / 支払意思 / 経済価値評価 / 顕示選好型アプローチ / 需要曲線 / 経済波及効果 / ランニング / スポーツイベント / 市民マラソン / 消費支出 / スポーツ用品 / 事業費 / 測定モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to assess the economic value of urban marathon race using the travel cost method (TCM) and contingent valuation method (CVM) which are economic-value evaluation techniques for sports events. Internet surveys were carried out for the runners of urban marathon race. As a result, the economic value of sports events, such as an economic ripple effect, tendency of a consumption expenditure, and a willingness to pay, was clarified positively.