Development of training method for the improvement of throwing velocity in water polo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka International University (2013-2014)
Doshisha University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Yasuka  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90296773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Itaru  鎌倉女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40435277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITADA Koji  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70280378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水球競技 / 投球速度 / 体力特性 / 体力 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throwing is one of the most important skills in water polo. Throwing factors are difficult to determine for various reasons such as differences in physical fitness and techniques. The present study aims to examine the relationship between throwing velocity and the physical performance characteristics.
According to the results, there was a significant correlation between throwing velocity and the vertical jump test in the water. Moreover, the results of the immobilized movement study suggested that lower leg movement is an important factor in the throwing performance in the water. The research concludes that the development of leg training methods in the water is critical in the improvement of the water polo players' throwing velocity.