Develop of exercise therapy using the electrical muscle stimulation on schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
FUJI BAYASHI Mami  摂南大学, スポーツ振興センター, 講師 (40599396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIO Moritani  京都大学大学院, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90175638)
IKUKO Kishida  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60464533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 機能的電気刺激 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 運動療法 / 糖代謝 / 精神症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High rates of cardiovascular disease have been observed in the people with schizophrenia. A life expectancy is reduced approximately 20-25% in comparison with mentally healthy controls. As the reasons, high rates of schizophrenic patients appear to have impaired glucose tolerance, insulin resistance, and type 2 diabetes mellitus more than the general population. In other hand, the use of electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) has been shown to potentially increase glucose and energy metabolism. The present study, therefore, investigated the effects of electrical muscle stimulation on the visceral fat and glucose metabolism. The EMS intervention induced significant decline of Hemoglobin A1c. This result demonstrates that EMS could become an effective exercise therapy for enhancing glucose metabolism on people with schizophrenia.