The ACTN3 gene is a potential biomarker for the risk of non-contact sports injury in female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUMI Kyoko  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70379593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Kenji  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70441219)
MURATA Shigenori  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80280999)
HAYASHIDA Mariko  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10611387)
KOYANAGI Yoshio  武庫川女子大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (20340945)
NAKATA Ken  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
YONETANI Yasukazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80642090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / トレーニング科学 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sports injuries can become serious impairments for all athletes. Most notably, female athletes are at higher risk than men for sports injury, for example, anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) disorder. However, there is currently no genetic marker to determine if a female athlete harbors a predisposition for muscle trauma. Hence, we performed single nucleotide polymorphism genotyping of the α-actinin-3 (ACTN3) in 99 young female athletes who had been injured during a sports activity, and we compared the occurrence of muscle traumas with the genotypes using the chi-square test. For the ACTN3 577R allele, the subjects who had non-contact muscle injury had a marked increase in frequency (p-value = 0.0015; odds ratio = 2.52). The significant increase in non-contact muscle injury related to ACTN3 577R alleles suggests that ACTN3 is likely to be involved in muscle strain and that non-contact muscle injury might occur due to the presence of this allele.