The relationship between the sprinting ability and the jump power metastasis ability from the press type to the swing type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATAKE Jun  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10342487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZUSHI Koji  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70284924)
KITADA Koji  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70280378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords伸長-短縮サイクル運動 / バウンディング / プライオメトリックス / ジャンプ力転移 / ばね能力 / 短距離走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between 50m sprinting ability and jump performance, especially focusing on the 0-3rd step (the press type jumping ability) and 3-5th step (the swing type jumping ability) respectively in the standing five jump. The results of experiments demonstrated that subjects with superior sprinting ability also showed high performance in the press type and the swing type jumping ability. The press type jumping ability was closely connected with the vertical jump and the standing long jump performance. The swing type jumping ability was highly correlated with the drop jump performance. Therefore, the improvement of leg output power over a long time and short time makes a large contribution to the standing five jump performance. The findings of this study are beneficial to improving the sprinting ability.