Study of Controlling Body Temperature to Prevent Heat Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUKA Kazunori  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10220691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Shinji  北九州工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10228538)
NAWATA Ryouta  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60551281)
KAWAO Yuuya  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (20511520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords長距離走 / 熱中症 / 鼓膜温 / 帽子 / 水かけ / 暑熱環境 / 冷水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate a method of controlling body temperature in order to prevent heat stroke and reduction of performance during exercise in a hot environment.
The results showed that wearing a cap is ineffective and that pouring cold water on the head has an effect on controlling body temperature during training ( a total of about 21 minutes interval running). In addition, we found that the runners who are not wearing a cap feel more comfortable sensuously, compared with the runners in a cap, because they are exposed to forced convention.