Receptor expressions of GH and IGF-1 in exercise-induced skeletal muscle adaptations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAI Yoshiteru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50360730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZATO Hideo  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
Research Collaborator 小畠 一輝  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 未来材料創成工学専攻
林 敦也  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 未来材料創成工学専攻
高木 裕士  名古屋工業大学, 生命物質工学科
早田 陽紀  名古屋工業大学, 生命物質工学科
鍋野 辰悟  名古屋工業大学, 生命物質工学科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGH / IGF-1 / GH受容体 / IGF-1受容体 / 筋肥大 / 骨格筋 / 骨格筋肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the expression levels of GH receptor and IGF-1 receptor in rat skeletal muscles, to clarify the regulation mechanisms of these receptor expressions. The expression levels of these receptors differ between muscles, and expression pattern of these two receptors among muscles also not consistent. In the muscle hypertrophy models, at the onset of hypertrophic response (<4days), only GH receptor mRNA was down regulated. An independent regulatory mechanism of these two receptors was suggested.