Features and mechanisms of low-frequency fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WADA Masanobu  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (80220961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70221588)
YANAKA Noriyuki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70346526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISHIMA Takaaki  八戸大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (00461707)
YAMADA Takashi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50583176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋疲労 / カルシウム / 筋小胞体 / 酸化的修飾 / 筋原線維 / スキンドファイバー / 活性酸素種 / 還元型グルタチオン / カルシウム感受性 / カルシウム放出機能 / リアノジン受容体 / 興奮収縮連関 / グルタチオニレイション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-frequency fatigue (LFF) is defined as a long-lasting depression in force which is induced by low stimulation frequencies in skeletal muscle. LFF may be functionally important as the motor discharge rate during voluntary contraction rarely exceeds 30 Hz, a firing frequency below which PLFFD is apparent. The aim of this study was to examine the mechanisms underlying LFF. The present results suggest (i) that LFF is ascribable to both (a) decreased myofibrillar calcium sensitivity and (b) reduced sarcoplasmic reticulum calcium release, (ii) that the contributions of (a) and (b) to LFF vary with time after fatiguing muscle activity, and (iii) that oxidative modification is involved in (a).