Effects of different stimulus temperature on the regeneration of injured soleus muscles in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA TAKAO  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80136150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋損傷 / 筋再生 / 温熱刺激 / アイシング / 筋衛生細胞 / ミオシン重鎖 / 膠原線維 / 筋成長因子 / 膠原繊維 / ミオシン重鎖分子種 / 筋衛星細胞 / 筋損傷回復 / RBM3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated to clarify the effects of icing and/or heat stress on the regeneration of injured rat soleus muscle by bupivacaine injection (BPVC).
Icing immediately after muscle injury delayed the timing of the decrease in the injury-related increase in the expression of transforming growth factor-β and accelerated the injury-related collagen deposition. Intermittent heat stress during the regeneration after injury enhanced the expression of CD68 and the number of Pax7-positive satellite cells at 3 or 7 days after injury, and inhibited the injury-related collagen deposition. Further, icing and intermittent heat stress after icing tended to retard the disappearance of embryonic and neonatal myosin heavy chain isoforms. These results strongly suggest that heat stress may be a beneficial treatment for injured skeletal muscle.