The roles of MAPkinase to the differentiation of regenerating fiber phenotype and the effects of heat stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yasuharu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10203704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマップキナーゼ / ヒラメ筋 / 筋線維組成 / 速筋線維 / 遅筋線維 / ミオシン重鎖 / ラット / 再生筋線維 / サイクロスポリンA / カルシニューリン / ブピバカイン / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 熱ストレス / 高齢ラット / 筋線維横断面積 / 筋衛星細胞 / MyoD / Pax7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between the skeletal muscle fiber phenotype and mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) was investigated. Adult rat soleus muscle which contains the highest of slow fibers expressed lowest MAPK protein, while the highest level of MAPK protein was observed at the superficial portion of the gastrocnemius muscle which contains the highest of fast type fibers. In addition, the percentage of slow type fibers increase in an anti-gravity rat soleus muscle with growing and maturation, at those period MAPK protein gradually decreased.
These results may suggest that MAPK protein is relating to the expression of fast phenotype of rat skeletal muscle fibers.