Effects of the period of time of exercise and the fat/carbohydrate ratio of the food on the hippocampal neurogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naoyuki  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (00252726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経新生 / 海馬 / 運動 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of the period of time of exercise and the fat/carb ratio of the food on the hippocampal neurogenesis. Rats were divided into two groups, exercise and control groups. Average running distance during 3 weeks of experimental period was 1,609 ± 1,562 m/day in EX. Short term memory and anxious tendency were examined with use of Y- and elevated plus-maze, respectively in day 21. Neurogenesis was quantified by counting the number of immunohistochemically identified newly born cells in the dentate gyrus. There were no significant differences in ability of short term memory and anxious tendency between two groups. The number of newly born cells in the exercise group was also not different from that in the control group.