Effect of exercise training on sarcopenia: focused on fiber number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASATAKA Suwa  東北工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50464392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋線維数 / 老化 / 運動 / 骨格筋線維 / 骨格筋 / 加齢 / SIRT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the effect of exercise training or resveratrol treatment on age-related muscle fiber loss in mice. The research demonstrated that mice aged 24 months showed significant decrease in muscle fiber number of plantaris muscle in comparison to the mice aged 3 months. Wheel running training during 3 to 24 months age significantly attenuated such decrease. On the other hand, functional overload by tenotomy of gastrocnemius tendon or resveratrol treatment did not induce such phenomenon. The results imply that long-term endurance training would attenuate the age-related fiber loss in fast-twitch muscle.