Effects of exercise training on novel tissue remodeling factor dermatopontin in white adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20353477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Hideki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00133819)
KIZAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322446)
OGASAWARA Junetsu  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20415110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 運動トレーニング / リモデリング / 細胞外マトリックス / デルマトポンチン / 組織性メタロプロテアーゼ阻害因子1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, several studies have shown that white adipose tissue (WAT) fibrosis is enhanced in obese subjects. In the present study, we examined effects of exercise training (TR) on high fat diet (HFD)-induced expression changes of extracellular matrix (ECM) factors, such as dermatopontin (Dpt), in WAT, and attempted identification of roles of Dpt in WAT. The mRNA levels of Dpt, TGF-β, and TIMP1 in WAT of HFD-induced obese mice were significantly higher than those in WAT of control mice, and TR significantly attenuated the expression of these genes. The production of TIMP1 in 3T3-L1 cells were upregulated by treatment with TGF-β although Dpt did not affect. Moreover, treatment of 3T3-L1 cells with TIMP1 resulted in attenuation of insulin-induced glucose uptake. These results suggest that TR attenuates HFD-induced increases in ECM factors in WAT. Moreover, TR may improve insulin sensitivity by inhibiting accumulation of ECM which is associate with reduction of glucose uptake in WAT.