3D analysis of muscle metabolism during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIME Ryotaro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWAYAMA Masatsugu  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (40334958)
KATSUMURA Toshihito  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80214352)
MURASE Norio  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10317894)
OSADA Takuya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋酸素動態 / 近赤外線分光法 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 不均一性 / エネルギー代謝 / 筋エネルギー代謝 / 膝伸展運動 / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used two-dimensional 31Phosphorus Chemical Shift Imaging, to detect differences between the deep and superficial parts of the human leg muscles during dynamic knee extension exercise. The experiments were carried out with a 1.5-T superconducting magnet with a 5 inch-diameter circular sur-face coil. The subjects performed dynamic one-legged knee extension exercise in the prone position, with the transmit-receive coil placed under the right quadriceps muscles in the magnet. The subjects pulled down an elastic rubber band attached to the ankle at a frequency of 0.25, 0.5 and 1 Hz for 320 sec each. The Pi/PCr of the superficial parts was not significantly increased with increasing work rate. Compared with the superficial areas, the Pi/PCr of the deep parts was significantly higher (p < 0.05) at 1Hz. The intracellular pH showed no significant difference between the two parts.