Effects of beta-oxidative lipid metabolism on onset and prevention of heat stroke by the heat exposure at exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KASIMURA Osamu  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40161020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Akio  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20139265)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱中症 / β酸化系脂質代謝 / ヒドロアシルCoA脱水素酵素活性 / 熱ショックタンパク質72 / サチャインチオイル / α-リノレイン酸 / Hsp72 / 熱中症既往 / β酸化 / 脂質代謝 / 熱ストレスタンパク質 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 運動 / クレアチンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first study, we made the heat stroke onset model rats, and this study examined tissue metabolism at onset of the heat stroke. Then, using those model rats, next study examined heat stroke prophylaxis. As the results, at the heat stroke onset, heat stress was burdened in order of the skeletal muscles, small intestine, cardiac muscle, kidney and liver, and that enzyme activities of the fat metabolisms beta-oxidation decreased more. Also, when it gave the α Reno lane acid-rich food before exercise under heat exposure, it was found that to inhibit the onset of the heat stroke, tissue heat stress and the decrease of the fat metabolism in the tissue.