Does individual variability of basal metabolic rate can be explained by sports-specific characteristics?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Motoko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (90360734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Suguru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (70164069)
TAKATA Kazuko (ISHIKAWA Kazuko)  独立行政法人国立健康, 栄養研究所・栄養教育研究部, 研究員 (80202951)
FUKU Noriyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究員 (40392526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基礎代謝量 / 競技特性 / 競技者 / 身体組成 / 除脂肪量 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 臓器・組織重量 / 骨格筋量 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to evaluate the factors of individual variability in basal metabolic rate (BMR) of Japanese athletes. BMR was measured by indirect calorimetry using Douglas bag technique. Systemic and regional body compositions (fat-free mass (FFM), skeletal muscle, fat mass, bone mass, and residual mass) were estimated by dual energy x-ray absorptiometry. Mass of liver, kidneys and brain were measured by MRI, and mass of heart was estimated by echocardiography. Broun adipose tissue (BAT) activity after cold exposure was assessed by FDG-PET/CT measurement. Gene polymorphism of energy metabolism was also determined. As a result, most powerful predictor of BMR in Japanese athletes was FFM rather than organ tissue mass. BAT activity was unrelated to BMR. These data indicate that individual variability of BMR can be explained by the difference in FFM, and FFM would be applicable to dietary management for Japanese athletes.