Project/Area Number |
24500802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIYA HIROTO 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50278008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO Katsumasa 豊橋創造大学大学院, 健康科学研究科, 教授 (70239961)
OGURA Yuji 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90509952)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 微弱電流 / アイシング / 筋損傷 / 骨格筋 / 骨格筋損傷 / 筋衛生細胞 / 筋衛星細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effect of Microcurrent electrical neuromuscular stimulation (MENS) combined with icing on the regeneration process in injured skeletal muscle in mice using immunohistochemical tequnique. The cross sectional area of muscle fiber, number of Pax7-positive nuclei and Akt were increased by the combined effect of MENS and icing. In pathological investigation, infiltration of inflammatory cells was decreased by MENS with icing. These results suggested that a combination of MENS and icing for damaged skeletal muscles has an effect of acceleration muscle repair and regeneration. Since icing, which is widely performed in actual settings, has an effect of reducing pain and swelling, it is suggested that a combination of MENS and icing is epoch-making treatment method for skeletal muscle injuries.