The factor of preferential inducing of fasting-related atrophy in fast-twitch muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tomonori  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (30434343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISHI Yasuharu  熊本大学, 教育学部 (10203704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 絶食 / 筋活動レベル / ギブス固定 / 除神経 / 筋活動 / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate why fasting-related muscle atrophy is preferentially induced in fast-twitch muscles compared with slow-twitch muscles. We focused on differences of muscular activity level between fast-and slow-twitch muscles, and used three types of experimental models 1) compensatory overloading; 2)sciatic nerve denervation; 3) cast immobilization. Increasing of mechanical loading reduced the rate of muscle atrophy in fast-twitch plantaris muscle. On the other hand, decreasing of muscle activity by denervation and cast immobilization increased the rate of muscle atrophy in slow-twitch soleus muscle. These findings indicate preferential inducing of fasting-related muscle atrophy in fast muscles is partially related with the frequencies of nerve activity and mechanical loading.