Effects of Exercise on Neuromuscular Junction Morphology and Spinal Cord Motor Neurons Cells in Old Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShigakkan University Junior College
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA TOMIE  至学館大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30283980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Norikatsu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60152659)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老齢期 / 運動 / 神経筋接合部形態 / 脊髄運動神経細胞 / 筋線維 / 筋力 / 老化 / 神経筋接合部 / 筋機能 / 筋原性調節 / 筋活動量 / 加齢 / 筋機能特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a report that the morphological changes in the cell bodies of motor neurons in the spinal cord (MNsoma) and the muscle fibers they innervate are the factor of decreasing muscle strength in old age.
This study is an attempt to investigate how the exercise in old age influences the neuromuscular junction (NMJ) form and the muscle function.
The results suggest that the decrease of muscle strength in old age causes atrophy of muscle fibers and degeneration of the NMJ. However, exercising suppresses degenerative changes in the muscle fibers, the NMJ and loss in muscle strength. No significant change was observed in the MNsoma. The subsequent changes such as atrophy and degeneration in the MNsoma are inferred later on. In our understanding, the muscle fibers and NMJ forms have high plasticity and the MNsoma has high homeostasis.