Study of the recovery process from traumatic stress for college students affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Hiroshi  岩手大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (00261553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIHARA Seiko  岩手大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (40613526)
TATSUMI Masanobu  岩手大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (70137496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 大学生 / ストレス / 心理的回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to discover characteristic symptoms of stress that college students affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake have experienced and to clarify important factors for their medium- and long-term psychological recovery process. Based on the study results, a leaflet was published for the purpose to prevent PTSD and support the students from the psychological aspect.
Specifically, by analyzing counseling cases and interview surveys, we classified types of stress caused by the earthquake and examined the role of colleges as higher institutions in order to help those students who lost somebody recover psychologically. Also, questionnaire surveys were conducted during annual health checkup for three years and we examined the transition ratio of the students who suffer from PTSD and have higher risk of depression.