Proposal of the morning physical activity for raising the arousal levels of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
NOI Shingo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00366436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Haruo  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60360963)
SUZUKAWA Kazuhiro  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10307994)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Hitoshi
SAKAI Taeko
SHIKANO Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小学生 / 覚醒水準 / フリッカー / 棒反応 / go/no-go課題 / 身体活動 / 生化学的指標 / メラトニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose the morning physical activity that is possible in an elementary school for improving the children's arousal levels. The results were as follows: 1) For measuring as arousal level the bar-gripping reaction time was sharper than the flicker value. 2) A lower changing rate was significantly shown in activities with physical activity (tag, jogging, outdoor play) than those without physical activity (reading study). Additionally, a lower changing rate was significantly shown in pleasant activities than in unpleasant activities. 3) In the multiple logistic regression of the relation between types of the higher nervous activity and living conditions, it was confirmed that the morning physical activity in school had a good influence on the higher nervous activity of the child. From the above facts, “physical activity in the morning which can enjoy the children themselves” was proposed as a concrete measure for improving the arousal levels of children.