The Framework on the Disaster Reduction Education for Students' Competence of Risk Prediction and Avoidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masaki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10202417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yoshio  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00578859)
森 良一  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50515210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Ryoichi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (50515210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災教育 / 児童生徒 / 危険予測 / 危険回避 / リスク認知 / 防災行動 / カリキュラム / 危険予測回避能力 / 防護動機理論 / 保護者 / 地震災害 / 小学生 / 介入研究 / 安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The competence of risk prediction and avoidance has become the key concept in the disaster reduction education at school. The purpose of this study was to construct the framework on disaster reduction education for developing students’ competence of risk prediction and avoidance. First, we investigated the factors regarding competence affecting disaster reduction behaviors among students on the basis of the protection motivation theory. Secondly, a national survey for guardians of elementary and junior high school students was conducted. They were asked to answer the influence of disaster reduction education at school on their family and community. In addition, we analyzed foreign disaster reduction education materials and developed the education program for elementary school children. Finally, we discussed the problems and countermeasures for improving the disaster reduction education at school.