Proposal of safety system for breath-hold divers according to behavior and physiological aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIASHI KOICHI  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70289817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Koichi  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (10287815)
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  東京海洋大学, 産学・地域連携推進機構, 客員教授 (80017061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords息こらえ潜水 / 潜水漁業 / 安全 / 健康 / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose safety system for breath-hold divers according to behavior and physiological aspects. We developed the data log system to measure depth, speed, information on a position, acceleration during their daily diving work. Furthermore we tried to clarify the health conditions and to mitigate the health problems of the elderly Ama divers in Japan. A questionnaire about their health conditions was administered to the divers. To survey the working conditions of the Ama divers, diving depth, diving time, and surface interval time during work were measured. Video recording was conducted during work.The major health problems of the Ama divers in this study were knee pain (40.0%) and low back pain (64.4%).These results suggest that boulder shores should be flattened and elderly Ama diversshould carry lighter weights to mitigate knee and low back pain. And we guess the possibility of nerval decompression sickness is low.