Effects of public education about breast and uterine cervix cancer screening for female non-regular employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAMATSU Naomi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
SHIMA Azusa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (20635958)
TANAKA Hideo  愛知県がんセンター, 疫学予防部, 部長 (60470168)
MEKATA Eiji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80314152)
GODAI Kayo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30708681)
MORINAGA Miho  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60324571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん検診 / 受診勧奨 / 職域 / 女性 / 行動変容 / 介入研究 / 無作為化 / 啓発媒体開発 / 生活習慣病 / 波及効果 / 啓発 / 産業保健 / 未受診者対策 / 乳がん / 子宮頸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing enlightenment strategies is important for improvement of health prone behaviors. We evaluated the effect of different information sources on breast cancer screening attendance by stratified randomized controlled study. One of the information sources was a simple leaflet describing breast cancer screening subsidy and the other was a comic book, emphasizing the importance of cancer screening appealing to middle-aged women emotionally. A total of 1,824 workers who had never attended a breast cancer screening were allocated into four groups: 1) control; 2) leaflet; 3) comic book; and 4) leaflet and comic book. In the group aged 30-49, the odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals for the new attendance were 2.0 (0.6-6.4) for group 2; 1.8 (0.6-5.9) for group 3; and 2.9 (1.0-8.4) for group 4. This difference among four groups was not observed in other age groups. This study suggested the importance of the combined and targeted information on the cancer screening attendance.