| Project/Area Number |
24500815
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Rie 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 講師 (10369382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Kazuki 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (00361080)
SHIMAMOTO Hideki 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (50299575)
NAITO Tomoyuki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90403188)
KADOTA Koji 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50557220)
KAWANO Fuminori 松本大学, 大学院健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90346156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | Web版生活習慣調査 / 大学生 / フィットネス / メンタルヘルス / ソーシャルヘルス / 体力 / 健康教育 / 性差 / フィジカルヘルス / ライフスタイル / Webアンケート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we employed a multifactorial perspective to produce an useful lifestyle scale of health status (lifestyle, mental, etc.) in university students. In conjunction with an examination of scale validity, we also created a web-based questionnaire system allowing us to view age-mediated variations in the health states of the respondents. The results of our investigation into the causal relationships between fitness and mental health revealed that decreases in university students’ physical strength had a direct effect on their mental health and an indirect effect on their social health. Influencing factors varied by sex. We established the broad utility of this questionnaire system for health education.