Psychological study on the effective crisis communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAWA Junko  大阪教育大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90510024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクライシスコミュニケーション / 安全教育 / リスクコミュニケーション / 緊急時 / 110番
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted interview survey for the receiver of dial 110, experimental study by simulated scene, and verification study in the education scene for the purpose of extracting the factors that increase the appropriateness (accuracy, speed) in police calls for service. The experimental study was constructed on the basis of the result of interview study, and showed that verbal behavior of receiver and communicator, and communication structure influenced the accuracy of communication. On the other hand, for the realization of both speed and accuracy, it was suggested that forming the common basis between communicator and receiver was necessary. The method of forming the common basis was investigated in the educational scene, and showed that it was insufficient to provide the information about procedures of emergency call, and the experience of the call was necessary.