Development of medical information systems for comprehensive organization of locomotive organ examinations and physiotherapeutic instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TOSHIAKI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10206823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Ken  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20304610)
KIMURA Eizen  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20363244)
WATANABE Seiji  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40598760)
TAKEBA Jun  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80598681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動器検診 / 運動療法 / タブレット端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of facilitating prompt detection and prevention of locomotive organ disorders, we carried out locomotive medical examinations with subjects of various age groups, including members of sports clubs at junior, junior high, and high schools, laborers, and elderly people living in highly aged villages. In addition, in connection with the direct examinations, we provided instructions about exercise therapy, liaising with physiotherapists. In the present research, the examination data were accumulated electronically in various stages and analyzed. In the future, it will be necessary to consider incorporating hospital medical records in the analysis.