Development of a checklist measuring workplace bullying, so called 'power harassment' in Japan, and it's application to workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Irie Masahiro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (00248593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAE KAZUYOSHI  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (80341527)
TSUDA AKIRA  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (40150817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパワーハラスメント / チェックリスト / メンタルヘルス / 職域 / 職場 / パワー・ハラスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly develop a preliminary checklist measuring workplace bullying, so called 'power harassment' in Japan, in the present study. The checklist consists of 18 items which shows acts, situations and attitudes of power harassment.This was consistent with the concept of power harassment which was officially announced by Japan Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare in 2012. We also identified the availability of this checklist in the workplace.