Interventional sleep study for the improvement of school ability of elementary and junior high school students in Okinawa – Using cohort study together with polysomnography
Project/Area Number |
24500821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 睡眠教育 / 介入研究 / 学力向上 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 睡眠脳波 / 睡眠日誌 / 睡眠 / 学力 / 疫学調査 / 睡眠介入プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The object of this study is that attempt to improve the school ability of elementary and junior high school students by the intervention of sleep education program. The program is composed of the class of sleep education once a month and keeping sleep diary. Subjects were 275 students of elementary schools’ 4th grade and 886 students of junior high schools’ 1st grade. They were followed for three years by using questionnaire. After the intervention, case students improved their sleep quality and their school ability of Japanese, math and social studies, simultaneously, compare than control students. Six university students who participated in the same sleep education program improved that sleep efficiency increasing and awakening decreasing by using polysomnography. This program of sleep intervention was valid for improving school ability.