A two-year exercise program using a fall prevention mattress for first-grade elementary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kazuyo  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10161928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGI Tetuo  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10433129)
YOSHIKAWA Yukiko  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50269180)
MIKAMI Tomoko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70452993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転倒予防マットレス / 運動プログラム / 低学年児童 / 安全教育 / 基礎活動力 / 転倒予防 / マットレス / 小学校低学年 / 安全推進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A two-year exercise program using a fall prevention mattress was introduced for first-grade elementary school students. We measured following four items as indicators foreshadowing falls: (1) hand grip strength (the left and right hands), (2) single-leg standing (the left and right feet), (3) reaction time, and (4) forward reach distance for four times (zero, four, twelve, and sixteen months after the introduction of the exercise program). The results showed that the values of all four indicators that were significantly lower than the national average at the time of introduction of the exercise program caught up with it in twelve months. There was a statistically significant rise in all of them. It is, therefore, suggested that a fall prevention mattress can be used as a teaching tool for enhancing students' physical strength.