Standardization and effect of the self-assessment system in Preventive Long-Term Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Norikazu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30333652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takashi  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70158202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords介護予防 / 地域リハビリテーション / ヘルスプロモーション / 人間作業モデル / リハビリテーション / 作業療法 / 地域支援 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated the effectiveness of the self-assessment system for the promotion of health and the Preventive Long-Term Care in aged person. This system was developed by us in order to support the setting up of the aim in the future. The findings suggest that the aged person can participate in various healthy improvement program with the well-defined purpose by the use of this system.