The effect of water exercise as health promotion activity for elderly people in "Satoyama" area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NASU Yutaka  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (50020839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Katsuya  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295798)
MIDORI Watanabe  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
CHIBA Mayumi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336621)
HOSODA Emi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10290123)
MIYAKOSHI Sachiyo  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00269565)
NAKAHATA Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60438174)
SAKAI Kumiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90347378)
FUJIHARA Satoko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部 (00285967)
MIKOSHIBA Yuko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00315847)
SONE Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40336623)
MATSUZAWA Yuka  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30436894)
MORINO Atsuki  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00586969)
ARUGA Tomoya  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10708069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Takeshi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20579817)
USHIYAMA Yosuke  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30737698)
KITAYAMA Akio  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70214822)
MURAI Fumi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00731241)
NAKABAYASHI Akiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30615638)
SHIMOMURA Satoko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00554651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 水中運動 / ヘルスプロモーション / 中山間地域 / 生活習慣病予防 / 骨密度 / 有酸素運動 / 健脚度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)The water exercise classes have been held 103 days totally during 2012 and 2014, including 31 times of 1-class-day and 72 times of 3-class-day, and the number of total attendants was about 5000 persons.  2)All data were analyzed about the activities of 14 years, and several articles were published. 3)At the end of every year measurement meeting was held to the attendants of class and other elderly people living around Komagane City, and in this meeting, bone density measurement, questionary survey using health scale, examination of cognitive function, and the measurement of knee extension muscular strength were made. Analyzing these prospective data, the effect of water exercise was determined. 4)As the tool of nursing education in the field of gerontological nursing and qualified class of dementia nursing, attending the water exercise class was shown to be very effective for the students.