Study on relation between lifestyle and stress of care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshimasa  大阪府立大学, 地域連携研究機構, 准教授 (60173796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEMURA Shinichi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20155486)
TANAKA Yoshiharu  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (60236651)
TAKANE Masahiro  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (90285312)
NAGASAWA Yoshinori  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40299780)
出村 慎一  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20155485)
清水 教永  大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30079123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords介護労働者 / ストレス / 生活習慣 / 唾液 / 生理的ストレス / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 活性酸素 / 生活環境 / s-IgA / α-amylase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the stress related to lifestyle of care workers by the questionnaire and the physiological assay. Lifestyle-related stress was assessed by using a uniquely-developed questionnaire. Physiological stress was assessed by examining the ratio of s-IgA/total protein and the α-amylase activity. Care workers were found to have high stress in their daily life even at off-work. However, the degree of physiological stresses did not show remarkable difference between care workers and general workers, therefore the physiological stress was not judged to be caused by the difference of working conditions. As the result, care workers were clarified to have higher psychological stress than physiological stress. It will be necessary in future to suggest the stress-relieving method appropriate for care workers by examining the stress coping of them.