Analysis on health literacy of high school students and suggestions for its improvement, focusing on the formation process of their "misperception of health"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA AKIRA  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70170298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords保健科の学力 / 健康リテラシー / 高次知的能力の測定 / 真正の評価 / 構成主義の学力観 / 誤った保健認識 / 素朴概念 / フィンランド / 批判的思考 / 保健教育 / 大学入学資格試験 / 保健科教員 / 教員養成 / 保健学習 / 保健科目 / 保健教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are 19 terms that never appeared in any newspaper for ten years, though classified as important in high school textbook for health education. In contrast, there are terms that never appeared in any textbook, even though frequently spotted in newspapers.
In Finland, the country that keeps high performance in PISA, health education is included in its Matriculation Examination. A study of the examination papers showed that the examination is designed to measure the following six core components of health literacy: theoretical knowledge, practical knowledge, critical thinking, information analyzing ability, self-controlling ability, and citizenship. These six components have been examined focusing on one, or in combination with each other. In Finland, the aim of health education is to develop students’ capability for them to properly participate in the society.