A Study of Measures to Promote Sexuality Education by Yogo Teachers in High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2013-2014)
Gunma University of Health and Welfare (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIKAMA KUMIKO  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40589727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKOU Keiko  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (80331338)
IWASAKI Yasuyuki  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (60410247)
TOKITA Eiko  群馬医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00612839)
NAKAMURA Chikage  帝京短期大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (80623991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords養護教諭 / 高等学校 / 性教育 / 推進 / コーディネート / 性の健康教育 / 集団指導 / 高校生 / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to discuss measures to promote sex education in high school through clarifying the high school yogo teachers'awareness of and efforts for sex education,as compared with other teachers and teachers who were collaborating with yogo teachers at school. As a result,yogo teachers acquired a comprehensive understanding of sex.In addition, yogo teachers apparently thought that“they could expect positive changes in students”by pro-viding them with sex education and recognized the need for sex education that would not only help resolve students current problems but also focus on their future.Meanwhile,yogo teachers faced difficulties in securing time for sex education as well as obtaining other people's understanding. They were not confident of their own teaching method,feeling difficulty in gloup guidance. We,therefore,developed a“Step-by-Step Progress Checklist for the Promotion of Sexuality Education”based on the survey results and proposed its use by yogo teachers.