THE EFFECT OF LIFESTYLE FACTORS ON ANTI-MULLERIAN HORMONE (AMH) LEVELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kamisawa Etsuko  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10317068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA MIYUKI  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70327451)
KAWAUCHI HIROHITO  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90152917)
ORISAKA MAKOTO  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (80324143)
Research Collaborator ASADA YOSHIMASA
SHIOTANI MASAHIDE
ODAWARA YASUSHI
YOSHIDA HIROAKI
MIO YASUYUKI
MINOURA HIROYUKI
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣予備能 / Anti-Mullerioan Hormone / normograms / 生活習慣 / 世代間妊孕性 / 健康女性 / AMH / AMHnormograms / 月経異常 / 甲状腺疾患 / コーヒー / 肥満 / 不妊女性 / 年齢 / 婦人科疾患 / 既往歴 / 母親の不妊治療歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PURPOSE: The aim of this study is to establish educational support for infertility treatment by clarifying the characteristics of age-related changes in ovarian reserve of Japanese women in treatment.METHODS:Participants were 2,325 infertile Japanese women (with the exclusion of those who were diagnosed as having PCO) from 6 reproductive medical centers.RESULTS:Age-related normograms in Japanese women for the 5th, 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th, 90th, and 95th percentiles of AMH levels were produced. AMH levels and correlation between age and different percentiles of AMH were used to create a fitted curve. The data for the AMH levels by age for the 3rd to 50th ercentiles showed a gradual decrease, whereas the results for the 75th percentiles and greater.Drinking coffee daily was significantly associated with AMH levels (p < .001) and multiple regression analysis indicated that total R2 was 007 (p = .002). showed a rapid decline.