A comprehensive study about the effect of social capital on health among older adults
Project/Area Number |
24500835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOKATA Hiroshi 長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 部長 (10226269)
ODA Ryo 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50303920)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ソーシャル・キャピタル / 健康 / 高齢者 / 互恵性 / 信頼性 / 社会的ネットワーク / 適応 / 利他性 / 心身の健康 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While research on micro social relationships has notable implications that social support can influence an individual’s health, more attention is now being directed toward the influences of an individual’s macro social relationships with the community, i.e., social capital. In one of our main studies we examined the relationship between reciprocity among community dwelling adults and self-rated health by analyzing data from a survey conducted every 5 years between 1991 and 2011 in Japan. A multi-level analysis showed that both at the individual and group levels, higher reciprocity was associated with higher self-rated health. However, there was an interaction effect involving reciprocity at two levels: a stronger correlation between individual reciprocity and self-rated health was observed for individuals from a recent cohort with a low level of group reciprocity.