Establishment of Behavioral Science-based Interprofessional Education Program Intended to Prevent Life Style Related Diseases among Young People in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Naoko  松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 教授 (60218857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Hiroya  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10362138)
HONGO Minoru  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40209317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中学生 / 生活習慣病予防 / 行動科学理論 / 多職種連携 / 食物摂取状況 / 生活習慣 / 教育プログラム / 教材開発 / 栄養素等摂取量 / 食品群別摂取量 / セルフモニタリング / 栄養教育 / 青少年 / 食事内容多様性 / セルフモニタニング / 身体活動量 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the association between the intake of nutrients and food groups per day and daily lifestyle habits among junior high school students in Nagano. Daily total dietary intake of the students was considered to be strongly associated with the culinary diversity of breakfast and that breakfast might reflect individual attitude to dietary life. Regarding the relationship between living hours and daily total dietary intake, dietary intake was associated with the breakfast duration among boys. Meals with family were considered to be more strongly associated with the daily total dietary intake in girls than boys and breakfast than evening meal.
We assure that this study elucidated scientific evidence regarding of effectiveness of behavioral science-based education program intended to prevent life style related diseases among young people and promoting the education program in Japan.