Support and Building about Occupational Health Nursing Activities among Medical Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Nobuko  四日市看護医療大学, 地域研究機構 産業看護研究センター, 研究員 (60383402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Keiko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00225377)
HIGASHIKAWA Kaoru  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00340406)
TAKAYAMA Naoko  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50321493)
GOTOH Yuki  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20309983)
HATANAKA Junko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80612671)
NAITO Masako  四日市看護医療大学・地域研究機構, 産業看護研究センター (10010084)
HAGI Noriko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 準教授 (30460645)
YAMAZAKI Masato  四日市看護医療大学, 地域研究機構産業看護研究センター (70298652)
MIZONO Luis Satomi  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90583790)
OYAMA Makiko  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10369431)
NAKAGAMI Katsuyuki  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20551237)
佐藤 光年  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80551233) [Withdrawn]
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療機関 / 産業保健 / 産業看護活動 / 産業看護職 / 看護管理 / 産業保健活動 / 看護管理者 / インタビュー調査 / 阻害因子 / 促進因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes questionnaires (2012-2014) on occupational health nursing activities targeting the directors of nursing departments at 2576 general hospitals which have 100 or more beds among medical institutions in Japan. The results show that 12.2% of occupational health nurses are full-time or hold multiple posts. In addition, this research confirms 15 validations as factors which promote occupational health nursing activities including understanding towards occupational health nursing activities of the hospital founder, positive attitudes and behavior of occupational health nurses, the collaborative relationship between occupational health physicians and occupational health nurses as well as the awareness of medical institutions being the subject of occupational heath nursing.