Project/Area Number |
24500840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuru Hiroyuki 明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (10330044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURU Hiroyuki 明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (10330044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSURU Hiroyuki 明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (10330044)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自覚的耳鳴 / 体性感覚刺激 / 自動運動 / 経穴 / 圧刺激 / 経皮的ツボ電気刺激(TEAS) / 鍼 / 経皮的ツボ電気刺激(TEAS) / 耳鳴 / 該当なし |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was performed to investigate the effects of active movement and somatosensory stimulation to subjective tinnitus. The subjects were healthy adult volunteers without disease, and felt tinnitus under silent condition. First (n=30), I evaluated the change of tinnitus by 3 interventions of each 30 seconds. 1.Active movements in face or neck, 2.Finger pressure on acupoints of face or neck, 3.Transcutaneous electrical acupoint stimulation (TEAS) on acupoints of neck or hand. Tinnitus loudness in 13 subjects diminished by active movements. Tinnitus in 17 subjects diminished by pressure, and diminished by pressure of mean 1.37 kgf. Tinnitus in 25 subjects diminished by TEAS, especially GB 12 acupoint was effective. Tinnitus may efficiently reduced by pressure or TEAS on acupoints than active movements. Second (n=5), the points were stimulated with acupuncture after confirmed the points that tinnitus changed with pressure in neck or hand, as the result, all tinnitus diminished.