A self-care program for improvement of sleep quality in Japanese workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Kumi  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50324299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yasuhito  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40243456)
TANIGUCHI Toshiyo  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10310830)
TSUJISHITA Morihiro  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80280197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心身の健康 / 加齢・老化 / 産業衛生 / 性差 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to develop a self-care program for improvement of sleep quality in Japanese workers. The participants were male and female workers aged 35 years and over. The participants were asked to complete a self-administered questionnaire on a voluntary basis and returned at the time of the health check-up. Blood samples were also collected. Results of the first study showed that physical activities were associated with sleep quality in men, and that educational levels and smoking status were associated with it in women. In the second study, we developed a sleep check-list. In the third study, we investigated an effect of a self-care program on sleep quality. Results showed that three items of the sleep check-list were tend to be improved in the self-care program group. Future studies are necessary to investigate how to put this program to practical use by occupational health staff members.